Aug 20, 2003 #1 A Antoine Well-known member Joined Aug 12, 2003 Messages 58 Location The Netherlands How can I alter / change the master volume of the main soundcard ? Regards, Antoine
Aug 20, 2003 #2 A Antoine Well-known member Joined Aug 12, 2003 Messages 58 Location The Netherlands Nobody ?
Aug 20, 2003 #3 D Diablicolic Well-known member Joined Jul 28, 2003 Messages 168 Location Your Neighbor You mean just the volume of the sounds you play? Well if thats the case then this should work: [VB] Hello =) Ok this only works if do this at the VERY beginning of your code: Imports System.Microsoft.DirectX.AudioVideoPlayback And you only do that AFTER you add the AudioVideoPlayback to yer references then be sure to add the necessary .dlls do your .bin folder ------------------------------------------------------------- Now this is the code where you add the stuff to execute the music and change the sound Dim Background As Audio Background.Volume = 100 Background.Play [/VB] Well looking at your post again...I think Im answering your question wrong Oh well
You mean just the volume of the sounds you play? Well if thats the case then this should work: [VB] Hello =) Ok this only works if do this at the VERY beginning of your code: Imports System.Microsoft.DirectX.AudioVideoPlayback And you only do that AFTER you add the AudioVideoPlayback to yer references then be sure to add the necessary .dlls do your .bin folder ------------------------------------------------------------- Now this is the code where you add the stuff to execute the music and change the sound Dim Background As Audio Background.Volume = 100 Background.Play [/VB] Well looking at your post again...I think Im answering your question wrong Oh well
Aug 20, 2003 #4 V Volte Neutiquam Erro Joined Nov 17, 2002 Messages 2,165 User Rank *Expert* [api]waveOutSetVolume[/api] API.
Aug 22, 2003 #5 A Antoine Well-known member Joined Aug 12, 2003 Messages 58 Location The Netherlands Volteface, That doesnt work (Winmn DLL not found) How can I fix it ?
Aug 22, 2003 #6 A Antoine Well-known member Joined Aug 12, 2003 Messages 58 Location The Netherlands Ha, it seems to do something now, but it only sets the "WaveOut" slider. Is it possible to set the "MainOut" slider ? Does anyone know how the setWaveOutVolume works ? Which bits are for which function ? Bacause my balance slider is permantly on the Left side.
Ha, it seems to do something now, but it only sets the "WaveOut" slider. Is it possible to set the "MainOut" slider ? Does anyone know how the setWaveOutVolume works ? Which bits are for which function ? Bacause my balance slider is permantly on the Left side.
Aug 22, 2003 #7 O OnErr0r Member Joined Jul 21, 2003 Messages 19 Location Debug Window The main volume is accessible using [api]auxSetVolume[/api].